?

Log in

No account? Create an account
(no subject)  
09:15pm 20/02/2013
 
 
Aaron Trumm
:)
 
    Read 2 - Post - Share - Link
 
hi  
10:42pm 25/01/2013
 
 
Aaron Trumm
hi i'm just typing. much of what news there is right now is not what i want to discuss this second but hi. i thought i might type and type while i hear a little Krishna Das. om nama shivaya!

i'm at my mom's house. i'm on a little vacation. a little rescue of aaron to rivendell, as it were. i'm in her study on her laptop and i've been in this chair since about 5. (ok yes i got up to pee).

i watched Blue Planet #1 and I watched another one about birds of paradise. David Attenborough and all the natury yayness. I love that stuff and it's comforting. then i watched Jeff Who Lives At Home and that was actually really neat.

i ate kitcheri and all heathy natural fries from Annapurna. my mom brought 'em to me right in front of the puter.

i'm not going home tonight. i may not even go to team practice at kung fu even though next weekend is dress rehearsal for the big new year! i can do what i do for that show in my sleep so it's ok. they'll adjust. they'll understand. or i'll go and it'll be fun. i love our practices and performances.

i'm glad to be alive! i love the people in my life they are incredible and generous and beyond the pale in their love and support.

i love my cats - Ziggy comes and sleeps with me at night. he gets curled up right smack dab against my butt or legs and kinda crowds me. but no matter how much i squirm or roll over or kind of use the blankets to move him around he just remains in his little ball all night. then when i wake up he sits up and blinks and maybe starts trying to attack my fingers through the covers, if i mess with him.

things in this room are making noise. my o2. a dvd replicator that is replicating hundreds of dvds. a humidifier fan. although i can't hear that over the other things. i like it. the peaceful noise is comforting. most people would say white noise. i'm an audio engineer so i can't bring myself to call it that cuz that's not what it is :)

a master has just returned from the mastering engineer of one song the band and I intend to submit to the New Mexico Music Awards. we'll be sharing soon :)

"I didn't want to fight any more. I just wanted to move the sword like dancing."
 
    Read 2 - Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
11:42pm 12/07/2012
 
 
Aaron Trumm
i wonder if silvia will notice this
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
09:33pm 09/07/2012
 
 
Aaron Trumm
If I was William Wallace, I would have not shitted for like 2 days before they tortured me. And I'd have eaten the rottenest foulest crap I could find. Dirt and nails and rubber and such. Maybe they didn't have rubber back then but I bet I could find something else bouncy and unnatural. I would eat beer and brocolli and eggs. Maybe I wouldn't be able to get whatever I wanted to eat. Well I'd just eat their gruel but I'd eat a lot and I'd punch another guy and eat his and maybe even kill that guy and eat him. And stick leaves or mud up my butt or something to keep from pooping. 'Cause if they're gonna rip my guts out I want it to be a very unpleasant experience for them too. It can get all over them, the nasty greenish terrible goo. They can smell it and taste it even. And to boot, I bet that would make it a nice relief for me, even amongst all the pain.

Just sayin.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
Testing something  
03:23pm 13/04/2012
 
 
Aaron Trumm
bear with me -i'm testing a store widget

 
    Read 1 - Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
08:17pm 07/12/2011
 
 
Aaron Trumm
Man live journal is a ghost town.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
01:11am 28/09/2011
 
 
Aaron Trumm
ok
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
08:10pm 06/08/2011
 
 
Aaron Trumm
Here's me chiming in on basically every Slam Poetry debate I've heard, from indies to repeating to bracketing to whether competition is good, etc. Behind this is a near book length set of thoughts and lessons I've learned, but the bottom line is to me the essence, heart and purpose of slam boils down to this:

There is absolutely no difference between staying in your head and staying home.
 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
06:12pm 29/06/2011
 
 
Aaron Trumm
ok so

 
    Post - Share - Link
 
(no subject)  
03:52am 10/05/2011
 
 
Aaron Trumm
woke up at 3:20am unable to sleep! stuffy nose - i guess. but also just something feels off - i guess cuz of stuffy nose but the nose isn't as stuffy as it has been at times - i don't get it - how does things work?

useless to say this to livejournal i know - but no one to talk to online, no real reason to be online really but that's what occurred to me to do.

uhm - wow nothing much to say right now other than that. allergies? is it allergies? 24 hour walgreens? titilating fascination?
 
    Post - Share - Link
 


 
 
 
Navigation  
  Previous 10
 
February 2013  
 
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728
 


  Powered by
LiveJournal.com